Skip to content

Viewing the timetable for service 51

City Centre to Llanedeyrn, Pentwyn & Cyncoed
via Albany Road, Rhydypenau Crossroads, Birchgrove
  • Diversions in Cathays

    10th Nov 2022 onwards

    Unfortunately, services 51 and 53 cannot currently serve Maindy Road and Gelligaer Street, therefore buses will divert via Cathays Terrace until further notice. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service 51Service 51Service 51Service 51Service 51Service 51Service 51Service 51Service 51Service 51
Greyfriars Road 08:35 09:55 11:25 12:55 14:44 16:20 17:40 18:50
West Grove 08:41 10:01 11:31 13:01 14:50 16:26 17:46 18:56
Inverness Place 08:46 10:06 11:36 13:06 14:55 16:31 17:51 19:01
Lothian Cres 08:56 10:16 11:46 13:16 15:05 16:41 18:01 19:11
Queenwood 06:24 07:17 08:58 10:18 11:48 13:18 15:07 16:43 18:03 19:13
Grand Slam 06:30 07:27 09:10 10:30 12:00 13:30 15:19 16:55 18:16 19:25
TY CERRIG 06:34 07:31 09:14 10:34 12:04 13:34 15:23 16:59 18:19 19:29
Cyncoed Village 06:37 07:34 09:17 10:37 12:07 13:37 15:26 17:02 18:22 19:32
Rhydypenau Crossroads 06:39 07:36 09:21 10:41 12:11 13:41 17:06 18:25 19:36
Birchgrove 06:44 09:26 10:46 12:16 13:46 17:11 18:29 19:41
Ty Maeth 06:50 07:47 09:32 10:52 12:22 13:52 17:17 18:36
Park Place 06:58 07:55 09:41 11:01 12:31 14:01 17:26 18:44
Greyfriars Road 07:07 08:05 09:49 11:09 12:39 14:09 17:37 18:48

Please aim to arrive at bus stops 5 minutes before the time shown. Our buses should leave main stops no later than 5 minutes past the scheduled time, and no earlier than 1 minute before. Drivers use main stops to keep running on time, but times for stops in between these are only estimates and drivers are not asked to wait at these stops. We do our best to run our buses on time, but please allow plenty of time to catch the bus and any connections, as not everything is within our control.

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares